Navigation

Strong Ohio Communities is proud to have the endorsements of the following groups and individuals

Statewide Advisory Committee

Andrew E. Doehrel, President and CEO of the Ohio Chamber of Commerce, Honorary Co-Chair

Tim Burga, President Ohio AFL-CIO, Honorary Co-Chair

Michael B. Coleman, Mayor of Columbus, Honorary Co-Chair

Greg Hartmann, Hamilton County Commissioner, Honorary Co-Chair

Christopher L. Runyan, President of the Ohio Contractors Association

Nick Kostandaras, President of the County Commissioners Association of Ohio

Suzanne Dulaney, Executive Director of the County Commissioners Association of Ohio

Pat Sink, Business Manager of International Union of Operating Engineers Local 18

Mark Totman, Vice President of International Union of Operating Engineers Local 18

Matthew A. Szollosi, Executive Director of the Affiliated Construction Trades of Ohio

Donald Mader, Executive Director of the American Council of Engineering Companies of Ohio

Mayor William J. Healey of Canton, President of the Ohio Municipal League


Organizations

Ohio Chamber of Commerce

AFL-CIO

Ohio Municipal League

Ohio Manufacturers Association

Ohio Steel Council

Ohio Society of CPA’s

Ohio Farm Bureau Federation

Northeast Ohio Mayors Association

County Engineers Association of Ohio

Ohio Township Association

County Commissioners Association of Ohio

Ohio Democratic Party

Ohio Republican Party

Cincinnati USA Regional Chamber

Dayton Area Chamber of Commerce

Columbus Chamber of Commerce

Willoughby Western Lake County Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors

Westerville Area Chamber of Commerce

Richland Area Chamber of Commerce

Great Lakes Region of the American Society of Highway Engineers

ASHE TRIKO Valley Section

Mahoning River Corridor Mayors Association

League of Women’s Voters

Licking County Chamber of Commerce

Regional Chamber of Commerce

Ohio Association of Realtors

Ohio Economic Development Associations

Eastgate Citizen’s Advisory Board

Eastgate Regional Council of Governments

Transportation Advocacy Group of Northwest Ohio

State and Federal Communications

Meigs County Republican Party

Meigs County Democratic Party

Middleport-Pomeroy Rotary Club

Chester-Shade Historical Society

Lima-Allen County Regional Planning Commission

Lorain County Township Association

Oberlin Underground Railroad Center Implementation Team

Pickaway Chamber of Commerce

Pickaway Progress Partnership (P3)


Elected Officials & Local Governments

John Kasich, Governor

Mary Taylor, Lieutenant Governor

Dave Yost, Auditor of State

Ed FitzGerald, Cuyahoga County Executive

Endorsed by all 88 County Engineers

John Carney, Ohio House Representative

John Cranley, Mayor of Cincinnati

Frank Jackson, Mayor of Cleveland

Don Plusquellic, Mayor of Akron

Nan Whaley, Mayor of Dayton

John McNally, Mayor of Youngstown

Michael Collins, Mayor of Toledo

Toledo City Council

Summit County Council

Cuyahoga County Council

Tim DeGeeter, Mayor of Parma

Don Patterson, Mayor of Kettering

Brian Jarvis, Mayor of Beavercreek

Steven Woodruff, Mayor of Botkins

Mike Adelman, Mayor of Monroeville

Dave Handwerk, Mayor of Orrville

Jack Everson, Mayor of Chillicothe

Mayor David Gillock of North Ridgeville, President of the Mayor’s Association of Ohio

Scott Schertzer, Mayor of Marion

Steve Yagelski, Mayor of the Village of Montpelier

Hal Lehman, Mayor of Brady Lake Village

Nancy Ames, Chillicothe City Council

William Showman, Chillicothe City Council

Tom Traschel, Chillicothe City Council

David Tatman, Chillicothe City Council

Beth Neal, Chillicothe City Council

Marilyn Brown, Franklin County Commissioner

Jim Carmichael, Wayne County Commissioner

Tim Neal, Wayne County Clerk of Courts

Sandra Barber, Fulton County Recorder

Roy Miller, Fulton County Sheriff

Paul MacDonald, Fulton County Clerk of Courts

Char Lee, Fulton County Treasurer

Brett Kolb, Fulton County Auditor

Mary Byer-Hill, Meigs County Auditor

Bert Kelsey, Drainage Administrator for Montgomery County

Thomas Sudhoff, Fiscal Officer of Recovery Township

Kathleen Bransteter, Fiscal Officer of Liberty Township

Amy Jo Roberts, Fiscal Officer of Bloom Township

Lee Ann Dorster, Fiscal Officer of Franklin Township

Myron Burnett, Fiscal Officer of Union Township/p>

Thomas Lochtefeld, Fiscal Officer of Gibson Township

Charles Dues, Fiscal Officer of Butler Township

Michael Manary, Administrator of Painesville Township

Herbert Muhlenkamp, Fiscal Officer of Hopewell Township

Roger Deal, Village Administrator for the Village of Barnesville

Terry Lindeman, Mayor of the Village of Doylestown

Hamilton County Commissioners

Lorain County Commissioners

Lawrence County Commissioners

Trumbull County Commissioners

Putnam County Commissioners

Vinton County Commissioners

Huron County Commissioners

Coshocton County Commissioners

Erie County Commissioners

Belmont County Commissioners

Ottawa County Commissioners

Lake County Commissioners

Allen County Commissioners

Hocking County Commissioners

Clinton County Commissioners

Meigs County Commissioners

Knox County Commissioners

Pickaway County Commissioners

Ashland County Commissioners

Richland County Commissioners

Highland County Commissioners

Guernsey County Commissioners

Fulton County Commissioners

Williams County Commissioners

Ross County Commissioners

Shelby County Commissioners

Fayette County Commissioners

Harrison County Commissioners

Warren County Commissioners

Clermont County Commissioners

Logan County Commissioners

Darke County Commissioners

Henry County Commissioners

Sandusky County Commissioners

Perry County Commissioners

Crawford County Commissioners

Tuscarawas County Commissioners

Champaign County Commissioners

Richland County Regional Planning Commission

Buckeye Hills – Hocking Valley Regional Development District

Weathersfield Township Board of Trustees

Milton Township Board of Trustees

Washington Township Board of Trustees

Moorefield Township Board of Trustees

Salt Creek Township Board of Trustees

Ward Township Board of Trustees

Pierce Township Board of Trustees

Falls Township Board of Trustees

Concord Township Board of Trustees

Allen Township Board of Trustees

City of Cambridge

City of Toledo

City of Logan

City of Youngstown

City of Upper Arlington

City of Kirtland

City of Lorain

City of Hudson

City of Hamilton

City of North Ridgeville

City of Delaware

Tipp City

City of Circleville

City of Painesville

City of Struthers

City of Macedonia

City of Ashland

City of Cortland

City of Milford

City of Middletown

Springfield Township

Florence Township

Van Buren Township

Perkins Township

Beaver Township

Turtle Creek Township

Orange Township

Loramie Township

Cynthian Township

Good Hope Township

Clearcreek Township

Jackson Township

Dinsmore Township

Bloom Township

Crawford Township

Oxford Township

Virginia Township

Lafayette Township

Hamilton Township

Marion Township

Sheffield Township

Wellington Township

Ross Township

Laurel Township

Brighton Township

Brownhelm Township

Camden Township

Carlisle Township

Columbia Township

Huntington Township

Grafton Township

LaGrange Township

Elyria Township

Penfield Township

Pittsfield Township

Rochester Township

Shawnee Township

Monroe Township

Green Township

City of Mason

City of Eastlake

City of Clinton

City of Sidney

Adams Township

City of Delphos

City of Lima

Village of Sebring

Village of Jackson Center

Village of Port Washington

Village of LaGrange

Village of Sheffield

Village of Morristown

Village of Powhatan

Village of Harrod

Village of Spencerville

Village of New Richmond

Village of Yorkville

Village of Maineville

Village of Nellie

Village of Holloway

Village of Lafayette

Village of Chesapeake

Village of Fort Recovery

Village of Monroeville

Village of Bridgeport

Village of South Point

Village of Beaverdam

Village of Bluffton

Village of Cairo

Village of Elida

Amanda Township Board of Trustees

American Township Board of Trustees

Bath Township Board of Trustees

Jackson Township Board of Trustees

Richmond Township Board of Trustees

Auglaize Township Board of Trustees

Richland Township Board of Trustees

Huron Township Board of Trustees

Perry Township Board of Trustees

Wayne Township Board of Trustees

Spencer Township Board of Trustees

Sugar Creek Township Board of Trustees

Franklin Township Trustees

Beaver Township Trustees

Butler Township Trustees

Granville Township Trustees

Liberty Township Trustees

Blackcreek Township Trustees

Union Township Trustees

Gibson Township Trustees

Hopewell Township Trustees